Get started9 Sanvignes Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 59).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £253,000.
9 Sanvignes Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Sanvignes Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Sanvignes Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,217
Street avg £3,314
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2024Most recent
£253,000
+53.3%over 13 years29 July 2011
£165,000
15 July 2011
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BW: £258,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.