Get started2 Sanvignes Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 6th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 14 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £266,000.
2 Sanvignes Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
2 Sanvignes Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,030
Street avg £3,330
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£266,000
+61.2%over 13 years29 July 2011
£165,000
15 July 2011
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BW: £253,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.