Get started4 Sanvignes Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £258,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
4 Sanvignes Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,851
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2022Most recent
£258,000
+47.4%over 11 years15 July 2011
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BW: £253,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB