Get started5 Farriers Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 12.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,500 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 8 EPCs).
5 Farriers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2020
Price for 5 Farriers Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£288,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
5 Farriers Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,497
Street avg £4,664
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£288,500
+47.9%over 3 years3 November 2014
£195,000
+16.8%over 3 years15 November 2010
£167,000
+217.5%over 14 years10 April 1996
£52,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BQ: £255,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.