Get started10 Farriers Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Farriers Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,455
Street avg £4,527
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£300,000
+15.4%over 5 years29 April 2016
£260,000
+47.7%over 8 years13 September 2007
£176,000
+40.8%over 4 years19 December 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BQ: £255,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.