Get started1 Farriers Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£706/sq ft) was about 137.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £189,995 in February 2025. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Farriers Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£189,995
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
1 Farriers Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,600
Street avg £4,221
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

10 February 2025Most recent
£189,995
+100.0%over 12 years31 October 2012
£95,000
+11.8%over 9 years19 September 2003
£85,000
+78.9%over 2 years26 February 2001
£47,500
+39.7%over 1 year13 July 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BQ: £288,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5AL
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.