Get started7 Coachmans Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 123.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £292,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2025
Price for 7 Coachmans Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 7 Coachmans Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,407
Street avg £3,700
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

23 October 2024Most recent
£292,000
+133.6%over 22 years18 October 2002
£125,000
+163.2%over 6 years19 April 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BN: £182,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.