Get started25 Coachmans Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Coachmans Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
25 Coachmans Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,200
Street avg £3,710
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£260,000
+24.8%over 3 years12 October 2018
£208,335
+57.8%over 9 years26 June 2009
£132,000
+5.6%over 4 years22 March 2005
£124,950
+76.0%over 3 years30 July 2001
£71,000
+37.9%over 2 years22 June 1999
£51,500
+9.6%over 11 months17 July 1998
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BN: £182,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG7 5AL
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.