Get started24 Coachmans Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 835 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 sits 81% above the 2010 sale of £195,000. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
24 Coachmans Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2018
24 Coachmans Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 12 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Coachmans Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,514
Street avg £3,838
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

10 December 2010Most recent
£195,000
+124.3%over 12 years22 June 1998
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BN: £182,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB