Get started9 Garrison Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9SE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in January 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 584.4% above the 1996 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 72.7% below the postcode norm.
9 Garrison Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2019
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Replacement of five rear escape staircases and balustrades following the removal of five rear existing staircases and balustrades
9 Garrison Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 Garrison Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£667
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

4 January 1996Most recent
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SE: £125,000 (2018–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 9EX
Closest school
0.2 km
Highbury Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB