Get started1 Burton Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9FF). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Today's modelled estimate of £1,329,000 is 17.1% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £1,135,000 in June 2018.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
1 Burton Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Burton Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,978
Street avg £5,616
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 206 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hitchin Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

15 June 2018Most recent
£1,135,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SG4 9FF: £1,015,000 (2019–2017).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
SG4 9RG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB