Get started1 Dower Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 82 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 73–85 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 34.6% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at 1 Dower Court is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Prune and crown 1 Beech Tree. Prune, thin and crown 2 Lime Trees.
1 Dower Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 14 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 14 years.
1 Dower Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Maples — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Pruning of Copper Beech and 2 Lime Trees (as amplified by letter received 9th September 2002)
11 February 2015Most recent
£208,000
+23.8%over 2 years20 March 2012
£168,000
-9.7%over 5 years17 May 2006
£185,950
+12.7%over 2 years31 October 2003
£164,995
+54.2%over 2 years30 March 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9EX: £320,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG4 9SE
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.