Get started1 Folly Path is a three-bedroom property in Hitchin (SG4 9DU). It has council tax band C. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Folly Path has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with the following dimensions:Length (measured from rear wall of original house) - 3.9 metres.
1 Folly Path has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£201,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 11 years.
28 September 2007Most recent
£201,000
+346.7%over 11 yearsCrime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Maples — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

19 September 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9DU: £335,320 (2024–2017).
SG4 9JS
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB