Get started8 Folly Path is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9DU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 12.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 110.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2023
Price for 8 Folly Path has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 24 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 8 Folly Path runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,290
Street avg £3,591
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Maples — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

24 September 2020Most recent
£365,000
+8.0%over 3 years10 February 2017
£337,995
+77.9%over 3 years22 July 2013
£190,000
+280.0%over 16 years20 December 1996
£49,995
-3.4%20 December 1996
£51,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9DU: £330,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 9DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.