Get started10 Garrison Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9SE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 23.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Replacement of five rear escape staircases and balustrades following the removal of five rear existing staircases and balustrades
10 Garrison Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 11 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 10 Garrison Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,010
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

5 August 2016Most recent
£192,500
+88.7%over 11 years17 June 2005
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SE: £125,000 (2018–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 9SE
Closest school
0.2 km
Highbury Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB