Get started45 Hollow Lane is a property in Hitchin (SG4 9SB). It has council tax band G.
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. Insertion of Balcony and french windows to rear first floor
Latest sale on 45 Hollow Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 25.4% per year over 6 years.
10 December 2004Most recent
£1,000,000
+316.7%over 6 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Mary's Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

17 August 1998
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SB: £172,500 (2025–2023).
Baliol Chambers Flat 3 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2025
Baliol Chambers Flat 19 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
Baliol Chambers Flat 2 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 8 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Jul 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 4 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Jan 2023
SG4 9AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Highbury Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.