Get startedBaliol Chambers is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 15th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Baliol Chambers, where floor areas span 43–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 127.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £167,500.
Price for Baliol Chambers has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for Baliol Chambers runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,102
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Mary's Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£167,500
+52.3%over 11 years9 September 2011
£110,000
+189.5%over 13 years28 August 1998
£38,000
+35.7%over 2 years15 December 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SB: £172,500 (2025–2021).
Baliol Chambers Flat 3 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2025
Baliol Chambers Flat 19 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
Baliol Chambers Flat 2 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 8 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Jul 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 16 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG4 9SB
Closest school
0.3 km
Highbury Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.