Get startedBaliol Chambers is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 15th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Baliol Chambers, where floor areas span 43–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 165.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data.
Baliol Chambers's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Baliol Chambers has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
Baliol Chambers is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Mary's Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£190,000
+61.0%over 21 years4 April 2003
£118,000
+57.3%over 1 year28 January 2002
£75,000
+102.7%over 6 years15 September 1995
£36,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SB: £167,500 (2025–2021).
Baliol Chambers Flat 3 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2025
Baliol Chambers Flat 2 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 8 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Jul 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 4 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Jan 2023
Baliol Chambers Flat 16 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 9SB
Closest school
0.3 km
Highbury Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.