Get startedBaliol Chambers is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 7th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Baliol Chambers, where floor areas span 43–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 171.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £185,000.
Baliol Chambers has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for Baliol Chambers lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Mary's Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

7 August 2025Most recent
£185,000
+54.2%over 17 years27 September 2007
£120,000
+50.0%over 5 years10 June 2002
£79,995
+33.3%28 January 2002
£60,000
+50.0%over 3 years26 January 1999
£40,000
+40.4%over 2 years31 May 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SB: £167,500 (2025–2021).
Baliol Chambers Flat 19 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
Baliol Chambers Flat 2 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 8 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Jul 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 4 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Jan 2023
Baliol Chambers Flat 16 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 9SB
Closest school
0.3 km
Highbury Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.