Get startedBaliol Chambers is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 4th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Baliol Chambers, where floor areas span 43–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 38).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 26% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 115.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £132,500.
Baliol Chambers ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for Baliol Chambers has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
Baliol Chambers outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,944
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Mary's Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

31 July 2024Most recent
£132,500
+36.6%over 19 years10 August 2004
£97,000
+125.6%over 4 years22 November 1999
£43,000
+38.7%over 3 years22 March 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SB: £172,500 (2025–2021).
Baliol Chambers Flat 3 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2025
Baliol Chambers Flat 19 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
Baliol Chambers Flat 2 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 4 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Jan 2023
Baliol Chambers Flat 16 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG4 9SB
Closest school
0.3 km
Highbury Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.