Get startedBaliol Chambers is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 13th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Baliol Chambers, where floor areas span 43–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in January 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 486% above the 1996 sale of £28,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 60.2% below the postcode norm.
Baliol Chambers ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Baliol Chambers's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Baliol Chambers is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£548
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Mary's Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 1996Most recent
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SB: £172,500 (2025–2023).
Baliol Chambers Flat 3 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2025
Baliol Chambers Flat 19 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
Baliol Chambers Flat 2 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Aug 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 8 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Jul 2024
Baliol Chambers Flat 4 Hollow Lane Hitchin
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG4 9SB
Closest school
0.3 km
Highbury Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB