Get started9 The Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 113% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £370,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 The Grange has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 9 The Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynton Cottages — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£370,000
+85.9%over 18 years16 May 2003
£199,000
+57.9%over 3 years27 April 2000
£126,000
+66.9%over 3 years23 December 1996
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9ET: £315,000 (2025–2022).
19 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2025
10 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold May 2025
5 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
3 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2025
7 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Closest school
1.4 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.