Get started7 The Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 The Grange was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 The Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,796
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynton Cottages — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£410,000
+90.7%over 9 years27 April 2013
£215,000
+19.4%over 8 years22 March 2005
£180,000
+63.6%over 5 years13 December 1999
£110,000
+60.6%over 2 years9 June 1997
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9ET: £315,000 (2025–2022).
19 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2025
10 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold May 2025
5 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
3 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2025
23 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Closest school
1.4 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.