Get started1 Chapel Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 147 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (39–147 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 17.6% above the 2016 sale price. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Chapel Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2023
Latest sale on 1 Chapel Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 1 Chapel Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

15 June 2016Most recent
£340,000
+28.3%over 2 years28 March 2014
£265,000
+63.6%over 12 years12 March 2002
£162,000
+15.7%over 1 year22 September 2000
£140,000
+61.8%over 4 years12 July 1996
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9JS: £123,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
SG18 9EW
Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.