Get started3 Chapel Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 80 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 73). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 29.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Chapel Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 3 Chapel Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,263
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

5 May 2016Most recent
£181,000
+40.3%over 11 years21 October 2004
£129,000
+119.6%over 6 years2 October 1998
£58,750
+16.3%over 2 years22 July 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9JS: £123,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG18 9EW
Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.