Get started1 Ashby Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9UA). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £715,000 is 15.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 166.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £620,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 152 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (191 m² median across 4 EPCs).
1 Ashby Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 25 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 25 years.
1 Ashby Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,079
Street avg £3,403
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

3 November 2020Most recent
£620,000
+79.7%over 14 years15 September 2006
£345,000
+30.2%over 5 years27 April 2001
£265,000
+31.2%over 1 year2 July 1999
£202,000
+267.0%over 3 years23 February 1996
£55,040
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9UA: £650,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Jubilee Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.