Get started3 Ashby Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9UA). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 121.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £700,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Ashby Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Full: Two storey rear extension, conservatory and front porch enclosure.
Latest sale on 3 Ashby Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 25 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 25 years.
3 Ashby Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £3,548
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£700,000
+40.0%over 13 years4 September 2007
£500,000
+177.8%over 10 years31 January 1997
£180,000
+260.0%over 8 months22 May 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9UA: £620,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SG18 9UA
Jubilee Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.