Get started5 The Grange is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 158.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £315,000 — fresh data. At 68 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Price for 5 The Grange has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 5 The Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,632
Street avg £3,090
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynton Cottages — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2025Most recent
£315,000
+26.8%over 7 years31 January 2018
£248,500
+13.0%over 1 year17 February 2016
£219,995
+37.5%over 2 years31 January 2014
£160,000
+36.8%over 11 years5 July 2002
£117,000
+116.7%over 5 years6 June 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9ET: £318,000 (2025–2022).
19 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2025
10 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold May 2025
3 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2025
7 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2022
23 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG18 9JS
Closest school
1.4 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.