Get started19 The Grange is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 147.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £318,000 — fresh data. At 71 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2025
19 The Grange has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 31 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 31 years.
Years Held for 19 The Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,479
Street avg £3,101
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynton Cottages — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£318,000
+42.0%over 5 years30 October 2020
£224,000
+180.0%over 20 years14 April 2000
£80,000
+44.1%over 5 years27 February 1995
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9ET: £315,000 (2025–2022).
10 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold May 2025
5 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
3 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2025
7 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2022
23 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG18 9JS
Closest school
1.4 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.