Get started33 The Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 25.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 The Grange ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
33 The Grange has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 33 The Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynton Cottages — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

27 January 2021Most recent
£350,000
+69.1%over 14 years17 January 2007
£207,000
+48.9%over 5 years18 May 2001
£139,000
+93.1%over 4 years19 August 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9ET: £315,000 (2025–2022).
19 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2025
10 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold May 2025
5 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
3 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2025
7 The Grange Lower Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Closest school
1.4 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.