Get started4 Thorncote Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Northill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 18.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £400,000.
4 Thorncote Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Thorncote Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 4 Thorncote Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,651
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

27 August 2020Most recent
£400,000
+220.0%over 21 years29 October 1998
£125,000
+31.6%over 3 years26 April 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9AQ: £385,000 (2024–2021).
7 Thorncote Road Northill Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2024
1 Thorncote Road Northill Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2023
14 Thorncote Road Northill Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2023
The Old Brewhouse Thorncote Road Northill Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2022
6 Thorncote Road Northill Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
SG18 9DZ
The Old Brewhouse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northill CofE Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.