Get started14 Sand Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9AD). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 17.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£633/sq ft) was about 148.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £280,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Sand Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2020
14 Sand Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
14 Sand Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,816
Street avg £3,680
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£280,000
+12.4%over 9 years17 November 2010
£249,000
-11.1%over 2 years15 February 2008
£280,000
+16.7%over 2 years6 May 2005
£240,000
+24.0%over 2 years16 December 2002
£193,500
+93.5%over 3 years24 February 1999
£100,000
+11.1%over 1 year30 September 1997
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9AD: £307,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SG18 9EW
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.