Get started25 Sand Lane is a detached house in Northill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9AD). It has a recorded floor area of 337 m² (around 3627 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 103.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,121,000 is 18% above the 2022 sale price. At 337 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £950,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
25 Sand Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Variation of condition 2 of planning permission CB/17/03223/FULL - Erection of four bungalows and garages
Latest sale on 25 Sand Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 103.9% per year over 2 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 103.9% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 25 Sand Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,819
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
337 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

26 April 2022Most recent
£950,000
+192.3%over 1 year23 October 2020
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9AD: £280,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB