Get started9 Avocet Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 75.8% above the 2013 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
9 Avocet Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2021
9 Avocet Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 17 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Avocet Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blunham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

14 July 2013Most recent
£124,000
+15.3%over 7 months30 November 2012
£107,500
+258.3%over 16 years24 May 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8HQ: £205,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.