Get started27 Avocet Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 22.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 202.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Avocet Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 27 Avocet Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blunham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£380,000
+52.0%over 1 year13 March 2020
£250,000
10 July 2014
£250,000
+19.0%over 3 years22 October 2010
£210,000
+134.6%over 12 years9 March 1998
£89,500
+6.6%over 11 months26 March 1997
£83,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8HQ: £198,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG18 8SL
Closest school
1.0 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.