Get started7 Avocet Close is an end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 43.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Avocet Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 7 Avocet Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,039
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blunham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2020Most recent
£155,000
+26.5%over 13 years29 September 2006
£122,500
+27.6%over 3 years5 March 2003
£96,000
+65.5%over 3 years2 February 2000
£58,000
+48.7%over 1 year24 April 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8HQ: £205,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.