Get started1 Buttermere Path is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 80.7% above the 2014 sale of £134,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Buttermere Path has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£134,995
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
1 Buttermere Path outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mead End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2014Most recent
£134,995
+28.6%over 5 years31 July 2009
£105,000
+66.7%27 July 2009
£63,000
+60.5%over 13 years31 August 1995
£39,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QL: £235,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG18 8QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.