Get started4 Buttermere Path is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 276.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £255,000 in December 2024.
4 Buttermere Path sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2025
Latest sale on 4 Buttermere Path was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 4 Buttermere Path stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,904
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mead End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£255,000
+16.7%over 7 years13 March 2017
£218,500
+35.7%over 1 year1 April 2015
£161,000
+147.7%over 14 years24 November 2000
£65,000
+76.9%over 4 years16 September 1996
£36,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QL: £218,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.