Get started15 Buttermere Path is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 15.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 216.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 15 Buttermere Path has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Buttermere Path runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,113
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mead End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2018Most recent
£218,000
+12.7%over 1 year24 November 2016
£193,500
+58.0%over 3 years25 January 2013
£122,500
+77.5%over 11 years17 August 2001
£69,000
+60.5%over 2 years27 April 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QL: £235,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.