Get started2 Buttermere Path is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 249.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 2 Buttermere Path has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 2 Buttermere Path runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,455
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mead End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2023Most recent
£245,000
+23.7%over 4 years18 June 2019
£198,000
+59.7%over 6 years22 February 2013
£124,000
-7.5%over 5 years18 May 2007
£134,000
+20.2%over 2 years28 May 2004
£111,500
+108.4%over 4 years6 October 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QL: £218,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.