Get started20 Avocet Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 17.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £207,500.
Price for 20 Avocet Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 20 Avocet Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blunham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£207,500
+22.1%over 4 years7 December 2018
£170,000
+36.0%over 5 years22 February 2013
£125,000
-6.4%over 5 years16 November 2007
£133,500
+18.1%over 1 year18 November 2005
£113,000
+156.8%over 6 years25 March 1999
£44,000
+28.5%over 3 years26 May 1995
£34,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8HQ: £198,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.