Get started3 Avocet Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 144.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £198,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Avocet Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
3 Avocet Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,041
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blunham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£198,000
+73.7%over 11 years21 October 2011
£114,000
-1.5%over 6 years19 May 2005
£115,750
+146.3%over 5 years10 December 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8HQ: £205,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.