Get started1 Buttercup Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Buttercup Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 1 Buttercup Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,831
Street avg £3,456
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2021Most recent
£475,000
+75.9%over 8 years2 November 2012
£270,000
+55.2%over 12 years22 August 2000
£174,000
+35.4%over 1 year18 December 1998
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8TT: £525,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG18 8UX
The Saxon Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.