Get started25 Buttercup Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 114.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £555,000 in July 2025.
Latest sale on 25 Buttercup Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 25 Buttercup Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,405
Street avg £3,422
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£555,000
+33.7%over 5 years15 April 2020
£415,000
+66.7%over 6 years26 April 2013
£249,000
-14.1%over 3 years3 March 2010
£289,995
+5.9%over 3 years28 July 2006
£273,950
+71.2%over 6 years30 June 2000
£159,995
+21.0%over 1 year11 June 1999
£132,184
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8TT: £525,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG18 8FW
The Saxon Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.