Get started4 Buttercup Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £515,000 in July 2024.
Price for 4 Buttercup Mead has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 4 Buttercup Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £3,451
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£515,000
+114.6%over 21 years25 April 2003
£239,995
+43.3%over 1 year18 May 2001
£167,500
+33.0%over 2 years26 March 1999
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8TT: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG18 8NF
The Saxon Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.