Get started6 Avocet Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 104.5% above the 2003 sale of £88,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 23 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 8 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Avocet Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,378
Street avg £2,426
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blunham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

26 September 2003Most recent
£88,000
+46.7%over 1 year15 March 2002
£60,000
+105.5%over 3 years15 March 1999
£29,200
-2.7%over 3 years31 May 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8HQ: £205,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.