Get started9 Havelock Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 117.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Havelock Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 9 Havelock Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,710
Street avg £3,444
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2023Most recent
£325,000
+51.2%over 6 years19 February 2016
£215,000
+39.6%over 5 years16 March 2010
£154,000
-16.8%over 2 years14 November 2007
£184,995
+66.7%over 4 years7 March 2003
£111,000
+131.3%over 5 years24 September 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DB: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.