Get started1b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £310,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
1b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £3,463
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£310,000
+29.2%over 7 years8 August 2017
£240,000
+175.9%over 16 years18 June 2001
£87,000
+39.2%over 3 years24 October 1997
£62,500
+17.9%over 2 years29 September 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DB: £284,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG18 0DG
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.