Get started14 Havelock Road is an end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 104.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £317,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Havelock Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Havelock Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,403
Street avg £3,464
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2023Most recent
£317,000
+14.2%over 5 years14 December 2017
£277,500
+2.8%28 November 2017
£270,000
+68.8%over 7 years14 May 2010
£160,000
+210.7%over 13 years25 April 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DB: £284,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG18 0LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.