Get started1 Anne Street is a semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 65.8% above the 2014 sale of £193,000. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
1 Anne Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 13 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Anne Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brunswick Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

24 January 2014Most recent
£193,000
+112.1%over 12 years30 March 2001
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DD: £275,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG18 0GY
Closest school
0.3 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB